Conference program PDF Drukuj Email

Preliminary program of the conference (updated 22.09.2016):

 

 

Monday, September 26

13:00-

Registration (hotel "Sobotel"). If you arrive earlier, you may store your luggage at your accomodation place.

15:00-15:30

Opening ceremony

 

Session 1 – Proteomics and metabolomics (chairman: Pietro Traldi)

15:30-16:15 

Plenary Lecture 1: Michael Przybylski - New Perspectives for Proteomics, Biomedical and Biomolecular Epitope Determination by Combination of Affinity Tools and Mass Spectrometry

16:15-16:40

Grażyna Bartkowiak - Detection of sugars using MALDI mass spectrometry

16:40-17:05

Paweł Stalica - Shimadzu solutions in the analysis of peptides. Quantitative and qualitative approach

17:05-17:20

Coffee break

 

Session 2 – Proteomics and metabolomics (chairman: Michael Przybylski)

17:20-17:55

Hongqian Yang - Orbitrap technology: solutions for bottom-up and top-down proteomics applications

17:55-18:20

Remigiusz Bąchor - Preparation of isotopically labelled standards of cyclosporin A via H/D exchange and their application in the quantitative analysis by LC-MS

19:00

Dinner 

   
 

Tuesday, September 27

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

 

Session 3 - Fundamentals of mass spectrometry (chairman: Maciej Stobiecki)

9:00-9:50

Plenary Lecture 2: Pietro Traldi - Positive and Negative Aspects of Paper Spray Mass Spectrometry

9:50-10:40

Michael Easterling - Isotopic fine structure mass spectrometry

10:40-11:05

Stanisław Walorczyk - Challenges in sample preparation for gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry-based multiresidue pesticide analysis in complex food and feed matrices

11:05-11:20

Coffee break

11:20-12:10

Plenary Lecture 3: Witold Danikiewicz - Ion mobility mass spectrometry as a tool for studying non-covalent interactions

12:10-13:00

Plenary Lecture 4: Jarosław Puton - Ion Mobility Spectrometry - current status, applications and perspectives of development

13:00-13:25

Barbara Repeć - Gas-phase reactions of selected aliphatic and aromatic carbanions with dimethyl disulfide

14:00-15:00

Lunch

 

Session 4 - Instrumentation (chairman: Jarosław Puton)

15:15-15:35

Łukasz Rajski - Evaluation of QOrbitrap mass spectrometer operated simultaneously in MS and MS2 for pesticide residue analysis

16:35-17:00

Grzegorz Strączyński - Advantages of Applying High Resolution Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry in Modern Analytical Laboratories

17:15-18:45

Poster session / Coffee break

19:00-20:00

Dinner

20:00-20:30

Presentation about Ślęża mountain, Sobótka city and their surroundins given by professional tourist guide

   
 

Wednesday, September 28

7:00-9:00

Breakfast

 

Session 5 – Analytical aspects of mass spectrometry (chairman: Witold Danikiewicz)

9:00-9:50

Plenary Lecture 5: Rafał Szmigielski - Molecular characterization of fine atmospheric aerosol particles using combined mass spectrometric approaches

9:50-10:15

Magda Caban - Ionic liquid matrices for MALDI-MS - synthesis and application

10:15-10:40

Lutz Buechner – CESI-MS method in proteomics, metabolomics and biopharmaceutical biosimilarity assessment

10:40-11:10

Coffee break

11:10-11:35

Barbara Bojko - In situ solid phase microextraction (SPME) - (LC)-MS - fast and low invasive analysis of tissue

11:35-12:00

Krzysztof Goryński - Potential and limitations of Solid Phase Microextraction as Sample Preparation tool applied in drugs analysis from various matrices

12:00-13:00

PTSM meeting

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-19:00

Excursions and sightseeing (e.g. guided hiking tour to Ślęża mountain - please take hiking shoes and suitable clothes)

19:00

Dinner

   
 

Thursday, September 29

7:00-9:00

Breakfast. Please, leave your hotel room after breakfast. You may store your luggage at the storage room.

 

Session 6 – Proteomics and Metabolomics II (chairman: Rafał Szmigielski)

9:00-9:50

Plenary Lecture 6: Anna Drabik - Glycosylation changes in serum proteins identify patients with pancreatic cancer

9:50-10:15

Rafał Rola - High throughput method based on dried blood spot sampling in combination with LC/MS/MS for the determination of metabolites of vitamin D

10:15-10:40

Jakub Idkowiak - Phospholipid profiling in induced pluripotent stem cells using mass spectrometry techniques

10:40-11:05

Konrad Kowalski - Evaluation of stainless steel electrospray electrodes in micro LC-MS/MS analysis

11:05-11:20

Coffee break

11:20-11:45

Marcin Stocki - The chemical composition and biological activity of Phellinus igniarius from various species of trees

11:45-12:10

Anna Konopka - Novel full-length [Sec-to-Cys]selenoprotein standards for quantitative proteomics

12:10-12:35

Bartosz Setner - Oxa analog of the benzo-5-azoniaspiro[4.4]nonyl ionization tag for sensitive peptide analysis by LC-MS

12:35-12:50

Closing ceremony

13:00

Lunch