Polskie Towarzystwo Spektrometrii Mas
Conference program PDF Drukuj Email

Preliminary program of the conference

 

Monday, April 23

13:00 – 15:00

Registration

15:00 – 15:15

Opening ceremony

 

Session 1 – Chair: Piotr Stefanowicz

15:15 – 16:00

Pl 1

Dietmar Kuck

Fragmentation of molecular ions under ever-varying reaction conditions: A selection of telling examples from organic mass spectrometry

16:00 – 16:20

Or 1

Emilia Fornal

Liquid chromatography - mass spectrometry strategies for identifying and quantifying adulteration of mammal meat, poultry and fish species in raw and processed food

16:20 – 16:40

Or 2

Joanna Giebułtowicz

Novel strategy in LC-MS/MS analysis of 2-aminothiazoline-4-carboxylic acid in  post mortem blood

16:40 – 17:00

Or 3

Konrad Pietruk

Residues of coccidiostats in milk – analytical method and evaluation of transfer from feed

17:00 – 17:30

Coffee break

 

Session 2 – Chair: Katarzyna Pawlak

17:30 – 17:50

Or 4

Kacper Błaziak

The activation of carbon dioxide by transition metal chloride anions. An experimental, theoretical, and statistical study

17:50 – 18:10

Or 5

Debadeep Bhattacharyya (Thermo)

Transitioning with Ease: Targeted Quantitation of Biologics with LC-MS/MS

18:30 – ???

Welcome party

 

Tuesday, April 24

7:00 – 9:00

Breakfast

 

Session 3 – Chair: Einar Uggerud

9:00 – 9:45

Pl 2

Magda Claeys

Structural characterization of high-molecular weight dimers in alpha-pinene ozonolysis secondary organic aerosol using mass spectrometric approaches

9:45 – 10:30

Pl 3

Maciej Stobiecki

Application of mass spectrometric techniques for structural characterization of natural products present in complex samples from biological material

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

Session 4 – Chair: Jerzy Silberring

11:00 – 11:45

Pl 4

Tomasz Ligor

Determination of potential biomarkers in biological matrices by hyphenated separation techniques

11:45 – 12:05

Or 6

Remigiusz Bąchor

Preparation of isotopically labelled standards of creatinine and creatine via H/D exchange and their application in the quantitative analysis by LC-MS

12:05 – 12:25

Or 7

Alicja Kluczyk

The effect of mobile phase composition on ionization efficiency of peptide conjugates: ESI-MS studies

12:25 – 12:45

Or 8

Bartosz Rasiński (Waters)

Enhancing MS Capabilities and Performance with Novel Ionisation Techniques

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

 

Session 5 – Chair: Maciej Stobiecki

14:30 – 15:15

Pl 5

Katarzyna Pawlak

Semi-targeted metabolomic studies of macrophages response to methamphetamine – challenges

15:15 – 15:35

Or 9

Magdalena Łuczak

Mass spectrometry-based proteomics in analysis of molecular mechanism of response to proteasome inhibitors in multiple myeloma

15:35 – 15:55

Or 10

Marcin Gawryś (Shim-pol)

The latest innovative Shimadzu sample introduction systems for LCMS instruments

16:00 – 17:30

Meeting of the Polish Mass Spectrometry Society

16:00 – 18:45

Poster session / Coffee break

19:00 – ???

Gala dinner

 

Wednesday, April 25

7:00 – 9:00

Breakfast

 

Session 6 – Chair: Magda Claeys

9:00 – 9:45

Pl 6

Einar Uggerud

Making water electric, bending CO2, and cleaning air

9:45 – 10:05

Or 11

Klara Nestorowicz

Analysis of isoprene secondary organic aerosol by hyphenated mass spectrometry techniques

10:05 – 10:25

Or 12

Agata Kołodziejczyk

Gas-phase fragmentation and reactivity of norpinonic acid – atmospherically relevant carboxylic acid

10:25 – 10:45

Or 13

Grzegorz Spólnik

Improved UHPLC-MS/MS methods for analysis of organosulfates

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

Session 7 – Chair: Magdalena Zimnicka

11:15 – 12:00

Pl 7

Piotr Stefanowicz

Modification of peptides with  pyrylium salts for sensitive detection and isotopic labeling

12:00 – 12:20

Or 14

Dominik Domański

An MRM-based cytokeratin marker assay as a tool for cancer studies: application to lung-cancer pleural effusions

12:20 – 12:40

Or 15

Paweł Pomastowski

Identification of microorganisms by MALDI TOF MS and related techniques such as 16S rDNA sequencing and capillary zone electrophoresis

12:40 – 13:00

Or 16

Marialuce Maldini (Sciex)

Solutions to Advance your Lipidomics Research

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch break

 

Session 8 – Chair: Dietmar Kuck

14:30 – 15:15

Pl 8

Anna Drabik

Aptamers in cancer research

15:15 – 15:35

Or 17

Małgorzata Szultka-Młyńska

Electrochemistry/electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (EC-ESI-MS) for the study of drugs from different therapeutic groups oxidation products as possible metabolites for the purposes of biomedical diagnostics

15:35 – 15:55

Or 18

Bertrand Rochat

High Resolution Mass Spectrometry: from targeted quantification to untargeted metabolomics

15:55 – 16:15

Or 19

Pierre-Olivier Schmit (Bruker)

Unleashing the power of QTOF technology for proteomics with TIMS and PASEF

16:15 – 16:45

Coffee Break

 

Session 9 – Chair: Zbigniew Szewczuk

16:45 – 17:30

Pl 9

Magdalena Zimnicka

Contribution of Mass Spectrometry-Based Techniques to Molecular Recognition

17:30 – 19:00

Discussion panel “Perspectives of mass spectrometry research in Poland” (in Polish)

19:00

Dinner

 

Thursday, April 26

7:00 – 9:00

Breakfast

 

Session 10 – Chair: Rafał Szmigielski

9:00 – 9:45

Pl 10

Witold Danikiewicz

Reaction mechanisms studies using mass spectrometry and computational methods

9:45 – 10:05

Or 20

Alicja Wasilewska

Analysis of macrocyclic complexes by ion mobility-mass spectrometry and collision induced dissociation

10:05 – 10:25

Or 21

Jarosław Puton

Diffusion of ions in detectors used in ion mobility spectrometry

10:25 – 10:45

Or 22

Shaun Bilsborough (Agilent)

Application of a new, miniaturized triple quadrupole LC/MS system for robust, trace level quantitation of

pesticides and mycotoxins in food

10:45 – 11:15

Coffee break

 

Session 11 – Chair: Witold Danikiewicz

11:15 – 11:35

Or 23

Sylwia Golba

In search for the structure of smart polymers: thiophene-based (co)polymeric systems determined by MALDI TOF MS technique

11:35 – 11:55

Or 24

Piotr Rudzki

Matrix effect in bioanalysis: new concepts

11:55 – 12:15

Or 25

Andrzej Pelc

Negative ion formation by low energy electron attachment to PtBr2 molecules

12:15 – 12:30

Closing ceremony, the best posters awards

 

Exhibitors 2018

Joomla templates

Sponsors 2018

Platinum Sponsor:
Shim-Pol
Gold Sponsor:
Anchem
Gold Sponsor:

Bruker

Gold Sponsor:

Perlan

Gold Sponsor:

Spektrometria

Gold Sponsor:

Waters